Church of St Gregory (Roman Catholic)

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnworth, Bolton

Radcliffe

Listing Text

SD 70 NW FARNWORTH PRESTO STREET

R C Church

II

Roman Catholic church. 1873-75, with later C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Architect: Kirkby of Liverpool; builders: Coupe brothers of Farnworth.
Coursed rock-faced gritstone, ashlar dressing, slate roof. A plain early English style to nave and slightly later decorated tracery to chancel and sacristy/lady chapel on the north side. Nave and chancel under one roof.
The most impressive facades are those to the west and north, facing onto the street lines of Presto Street and Church Street. West door in a shallow ribbed porch, double board doors with ornate strap hinges; flanking paired lancets and 3 tall lancets above; full height stepped buttresses. The nave has 5 paired lancets and stepped buttresses; the shallow north transept has 4 lancets and a quatrefoil window above; 3 multifoil clerestory windows to the chancel; paired lancets between 2 tall dormers to the sacristy. The north-west corner fenestration has been altered and includes at the west end of the nave, a large circular window in a projecting gable with rebuilt paired windows above and a 3-light window to left of west door. 3 tie-bar gates in the west gable; gable copings and cross finials.
Interior: high and wide nave and narrow side aisles, west gallery, short raised chancel. The nave roof is supported by 6 pairs of timber posts carried up to timber roof trusses with cusped decoration; corbels support posts and cusped braces below the wall plate of the aisles. Plain chancel arch; later platform for a forward altar obscures the steps up to the raised chancel; alter rail missing; fine carved panelling to chancel walls; altar and pulpit carved by Mayer of Munich, 1894, high rood above with crucifix and statues of Mary and John. Chancel arched timber roof supported on stone corbels. The nave walls fined with ornate tiles below a moulded string; fine carved panels depicting the station of the cross.
The foundation stone of the church was laid in 16/8/1873 and the official opening was in 1876.