1 and 3, Old Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromyard, County of Herefordshire

OLD ROAD
BROMYARD
1 AND 2)

A timber-framed building containing two dwellings. It dates from the second half of the C16.

MATERIALS: The main range is a timber frame with brick infill. Rear ranges are of brick. It has a tiled roof.

PLAN: The main range is orientated east-west, parallel with Old Road. There are two further ranges projecting perpendicularly to the rear, the eastern of which has an adjoining third range.

EXTERIOR: The two-storey principal facade and the east gable end of the main range is small timber-framing with some diagonal braces. The truss on the gable end has an extra member where the front leaf of the roof has been raised. There are five casement windows, irregularly positioned within the frame, on the principal elevation. There is a low door on the far right. There is a shop front to the left with a large canted bay window and a door to the right, with a projecting slate hood. The west gable end is rendered at the bottom and has weather boarding to the top. The eastern rear range has three bays, casement windows and a dentil cornice.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

HISTORY: Bromyard is a small market town that was first recorded in circa 840. Nos. 1-3 Old Road is situated on one of the principal thoroughfares in the town, which runs east from the vicarage and church. It is a continuation of Cruxwell Street, which was known as Corkeswalle Vicus in the late C13 and recorded as Croxewalle Streate in 1575. It becomes Old Road at the junction with the High Street, and was known as Sheep Street in the early C20. This central area of the town to the south west of the church appears to have been fully built up by the early C17, though some of the plots have been re-developed since that time.

Nos. 1-3 Old Road is described in the statutory list as dating from the second half of the C16. There is evidence in the timber frame to show that the front leaf of the roof has been raised.