Obelisk Memorial Drinking Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Bounds Green, London

Built-Up Area: Haringey

Church of England Parish: St Michael Wood Green

Wood Green

18-FEB-02 Obelisk Memorial drinking fountain

II

Memorial drinking fountain. Circa 1880. Grey granite. Tapering tall obelisk with pyramidal terminal on two stepped intermediate base, standing on a square pedestal with inscribed sides sporting semi-circular basins, cornice, cavetto moulding above torus and base; two stage octagonal base with shallow steps below each of the basins. Main inscription on east face reads 'Erected in affectionate remembrance of Mrs Catherine Smithies of Earlham Grove, Wood Green, Founder of the Band of Mercy Movement, and presented by her family and friends for the use of the public'. Inscription on north face: 'Whosoever drinketh of this water shall thirst again, but whosoever drinketh of the water that I shall give him shall never thirst. John IV, 13-14'. Inscription on west face reads: 'Add to temperance - godliness. II Peter I, 6'. Inscription on south face reads God so loved the world that he gave his only begotten son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish but have everlasting life. John III, 16'. A handsome and example of this practical type of religious memorial.