The Village Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

BOROUGH OF ELMBRIDGE
Whiteley Village
OCTAGON ROAD
The Village Hall

II
Village Hall. Circa 1912 by Sir Aston Webb. Grey brick on red brick plinth with red brick banding and dressings. Plain tiled roof, hipped over side ranges. Central tile hung belfry under ogee lead dome with weathervane finial. Gable front to street. One storey with attic to gable. Tiled coving across base of gable and tiled, rusticated quoins to ends. Red brick panelling to gable containing four casement windows and large round window to centre. Four windows to ground floor, two either side of central, part glazed doors with wood traceried fanlights in deep quoined reveal. Single storey single bay wings either side. Return fronts: six bays deep with mullioned and transomed stone-dressed windows in deep reveals. Projecting hipped roof bays to rear ends.

Whiteley Village was provided by William Whiteley for thrifty old folk and was laid out on an octagonal plan by Frank Atkinson, employing leading architects of the day.