Yorkshire Bank Chambers and basement railings, No. 2 Infirmary Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Leeds St George

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 August 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE2933NE
714-1/75/219

LEEDS
INFIRMARY STREET (South West side)
No. 2
Yorkshire Bank Chambers and basement railings

(Formerly listed as Yorkshire Bank and basement railings, previously listed as INFIRMARY STREET Yorkshire Bank)

22/03/74

II

Yorkshire Penny Bank and Bank Chambers, now bank and offices. 1894. By GB Bulmer, with alterations dated 1904. Ashlar and carved stone, slate roof, wrought-iron gates and railings. Gothic Revival style. Large three-storey building with attic and basement.

Four original bays with the far right bay added 1904; central wide five-window bay has a tall arcaded ground floor of five pointed arches flanked by gabled projections with pointed arch entrances and ornate gates with leaves and fleur-de-lis flanked by attached drum columns, flat oriels with moulded soffits above, panelled friezes and carved panels with arched canopies below.

The first-floor windows are generally segmental-arched and second-floor rectangular with stone mullions and transoms; between first-floor windows at centre are four winged lions. Moulded string courses. Parapet broken by small gables with cusped lights. Staircase bay far left surmounted by large square open tower with circular columns and moulded segmental arches, gargoyles at corners, short tiled spire above. Tall moulded chimneys in the form of clasped columns.

Rear: projecting wings left and right, that to left with a wide semicircular bay; mullion and transom windows and dramatic clusters of tall cylindrical chimneys.

Left return: elaborate carved detailing includes the words: 'ESTABLISHED/ THE YEAR 1859/ ARS/ MAY ALL THE ARTS FLOURISH', the word 'LEX' is carved above the main facade left entrance.

INTERIOR: retains a fine oak-panelled suite of rooms, 1905 with elaborate plaster ceilings, pedimented niche with bronze bust and two fireplaces, one polished marble bolection mould the other stone with Gothic arch, shield and wooden overmantel with clock.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: railings with elaborate rails and dog-rails with leaf finials.

(The Builder, 25 August 1894: 139)