Former Jacob Kramer College

A Grade II Listed Building in Beeston and Holbeck, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Holbeck

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 April 2021 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SE2832
714-1/41/1007

LEEDS
KILDARE TERRACE (north east side)
Adams Court

(Formerly listed as Jacob Kramer College, KILDARE TERRACE, New Wortley)

II
Former Board school. 1884. By Richard Adams. For Leeds School Board. Gothic Revival style. Red brick with extensive use of moulded and cut brick decoration, stone door and window lintels, slate roof. Two storeys over basement, the segregation o the 'Boys'/'Junior Boys' and 'Infants'/'Girls' departments clearly expressed in the two large three bay hipped-roof blocks with gabled entrance bay at each end. Pointed arch used in window heads and hoodmoulds carried round as string courses on ground floor, arched windows to upper floor. Entrances have carved lintels, tall traceried overlights. Characteristic tumbled brickwork used as decoration in window arches, moulded eaves cornice, tall ridge stacks. Staircases in entrance bays.

INTERIOR: not inspected.