Former Police Station and former Public Library at junction with Hunslet Hall Road

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Holbeck

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 August 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE33SW
714-1/11/538

LEEDS
Beeston Hill
DEWSBURY ROAD (West side)

(Formerly listed as Police Station and Public Library at junction with Hunslet Hall Road)

II

Police station and public library. c1903, altered C20. By Francis Bedford. Red brick, ashlar dressings, slate roofs. Two storeys with basements and attics, corner site with nine-bay library frontage to Dewsbury Road, former Police Station entrance on corner.

Classical style with panelled double doors to (blocked) library entrance in eared architrave, cornice, segmental three-light window above, plaque with putti leaning on books with swags and 'PUBLIC LIBRARY' on scroll, two-light window in pilastered surround above, flanking giant order pilasters and open segmental pediment with oval scrolled plaque. Pediments over projecting entrance bays one and five, and with giant pilasters flanking corner Police Station entrance which has blocked doorway in architrave flanked by paired Ionic attached columns, covered plaque, three-light window with Ionic pilasters, modillion cornice, balustraded parapet above. Tall rectangular windows and round-arched openings to ground floor, shorter sash windows and Venetian windows to first floor, three flat-roofed dormers to Hunslet Hall Road facade. Turret with domed roof and finial at south end, ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Francis Bedford also worked in partnership with Sidney Kitson; he died in 1903.