259 Dewsbury Road

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

LEEDS
Hunslet
DEWSBURY ROAD (East side)

(Formerly listed as New Inn)

II

Public house. c1900. Richly decorated facade in white faience, probably Burmantofts; slate hipped roof, gabled to rear. Two storeys, three bays. Ground-floor central doorway and flanking bar windows each in elliptically-arched bay flanked by paired pilasters supporting entablature with wide segmental pediment over central doorway bay with carved side lights, round-arch central fanlight and small pediment over, centre first-floor voussoired round-headed recess with small segmental-headed window with large keyblock and open pediment on console brackets, festooned spandrels. Between first-floor bays are paired composite pilasters supporting dentilled cornice which projects over oriels and has wide segmental pediment over centre containing cartouche. Parapet, raised at centre. Ground floor left one storey, half bay, with round arched window and door.

Left-hand return: two first-floor canted bay windows. Wide four-flue stack straddles ridge, centre.

INTERIOR: replanned and refitted late C20.