Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Layton, Blackpool

SD 33 NW

BLACKPOOL
LAYTON ROAD
Cemetery Chapel

II

Mortuary chapel. Single tall storey, 3 bays, with a central 3-stepped-stage tower, the lower stage an entrance porch. Entrance, tall pointed plank doors in pointed, double chambered surround with hoodmould; tower has stepped off-set buttresses to lower stage which frame entrance; returns have plinth with stepped copings interrupted by lancet light. Second stage has slit window to each side in rectangular recess. The third stage is ocatagonal and has trefoil-headed belfry windows. Octagonal spire has splayed base and lucarnes; cross to apex. To either side of tower a 4-centred arched window. To rear, a porch to left has pointed plank door and chamfered surround with hoodmould; off-set buttresses to angles and cross to apex. Otherwise two 4-centre-arched windows. Right return has continuous sill band and wide, pointed-arched window with hoodmould and facestops. Left return has stepped three-light window. All windows now boarded over. Roof has two triangular lucarnes to each side, coped gable ends, crosses to apexes and decorative ridge tiles. Interior: not inspected.