History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Johns and St Clements School

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, Southwark

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4631 / 51°27'47"N

Longitude: -0.0718 / 0°4'18"W

OS Eastings: 534046

OS Northings: 175553

OS Grid: TQ340755

Mapcode National: GBR XY.0P

Mapcode Global: VHGR6.PHX8

Plus Code: 9C3XFW7H+67

Entry Name: St Johns and St Clements School

Listing Date: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1376529

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470531

Location: Southwark, London, SE15

County: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: The Lane

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: East Dulwich St John

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Brixton

Description


SOUTHWARK

TQ3475 ADY'S ROAD
636-1/13/12 (East side)
St John's and St Clements's School

GV II

Formerly known as: Ady's Road Board School ADY'S ROAD.
Board School. 1883-4. By TJ Bailey, architect. For the School
Board for London. Red brick in English bond, treated as banded
rustication to ground floor and pilasters and bands to upper
floors; stock brick to upper-floor walls. Roofs of tiles. In
essence a cross wing plan, with south wing projecting to the
west and north wing to the east; on axis with Ondine Road a
large canted bay of 6 windows, capped by an octagonal roof
with cupola.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys over basement. Unless otherwise noted, all
openings are flat-arched, many set into segmental-arched
recesses. Hall block cross wings have similar design: short
elevation with gabled dormer, with a plaque in cast stone.
Hall block runs north from right-hand wing, the 1st and 2nd
floors articulated into 5 bays by giant pilasters and corner
pilasters. Third floor raised in early C20. To the north of
hall block the most unusual feature, the overscaled canted
bay-cum-turret; paired windows to each facet; high stacks to
short returns of bay act as framing elements. Ground-floor
openings of hall block are segmental-arched.
South-facing elevation of south cross wing distinguished by 2
Dutch gabled dormers, that to right slightly projecting and
framed by pilasters, similar to those already noted and
carried across this elevation; each of 1st-floor windows in
gabled range on the left is set in a deep segmental-arched
recess. Stacks on axis with each of gabled dormers. The north
cross wing repeats many of these features.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Forms a group with Church of St John the Evangelist, East
Dulwich Road (qv).

Listing NGR: TQ3404675552

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.