Gatepiers to Rockhills

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromley, London

Norwood

TQ 37 SW

ROCKHILLS LANE
Crystal Palace

II

Pair of gate piers. Mid C19 in Classical style. These were the gatepiers to Rockhills where Sir Joseph Paxton, designer of the adjoining Crystal Palace, lived from 1852 and died in 1865 but the main house was destroyed during the Second World War. Cast iron. Approximately 6 feet high square piers with moulded bases and cornices, fluted capitals, round-headed panels with rosette decoration, Greek key decoration above crowned by antefixae. The gates of wood with cast iron spear rails are a late C20 fairly authentic copy of the originals and are not included in the listing. The gate piers are reputed to have been a gift to Paxton from Queen Victoria.