Subway, Vestibule, Terrace and Stairs to the Crystal Palace

A Grade II* Listed Building in College, Bromley

636-1/82/269 Pedestrian Subway under Crystal Palace
27-SEP-72 Parade(That part in London Borough of Southwark)_

(Formerly listed as: Crystal Palace Park Pedestrian subway under parade to
former high level station)

Subway. c1865. Red and cream brick. Leading from the now demolished Crystal Palace High Level Station (1865). Entrance down 3 flights of steps, the last under plain brick arch, to courtyard, once roofed but now open.Moulded red brick arches, blank on north and south sides,blocked on east and opening on west into 3 parallel rows of octagonal brick columns with moulded stone bases and capitals.Half-octagonal responds against oblong piers at either end, and along side walls. Fan-vaulted roof, with roundels between fans in red and cream brick with diaper patterning. Ovolo stone mouldings at edges of roundels and fans. Retaining wall to south east side of Crystal Palace Parade is attached to north and south side walls and is of stock brick with end brick square piers and has six red brick piers with dogtooth cornices. Stone paving to subway, largely covered by concrete in courtyard. Terrace at west overlooking old station ground.
INTERIOR: not accessible at time of inspection.Part of this item is within the London Borough of Bromley.