Borough Farm Outbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Tresco, Isles of Scilly

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Hugh Town

SV 8914 TRESCO BOROUGH ROAD

1358/7/10003 Borough Farm Outbuildings

II

House and outbuilding, now outbuilding. C18 with late C19 extension. Roughly coursed granite rubble with gabled roof, pantile to right and corrugated iron to left of front; lower outbuilding to left (built between 1880 and 1906 OS maps) has gabled pantile roof with lean-to added to front. Rectangular plan, with 2-storey former dwelling to right incorporating outbuilding to left. Former dwelling has granite lintels over central doorway with C20 stable door, left-hand ground-floor window and two first-floor windows. Integral outbuilding under same roof to left, with left-hand doorway and first-floor window. Single-storey C19 outbuilding with loft added to left, with gable-end entry and front lean-to open to same side.
INTERIOR of former dwelling has granite lintel over small fireplace to left and large fireplace to right with stone hood supported on bressummer and stone cheek. Cobbled and part concrete floor, with remains of earlier C20 stalls and mangers.
A significant surviving example of a small 2-unit, 18th century, house on the Isles of Scilly, bearing a strong relationship to a type of vernacular housing found elsewhere in the Atlantic Seaboard areas of western Britain. Completely disguised externally, this has retained internal fireplaces (that to right of front with stone hood) and original joists in right-hand section. Internally, this is the best surviving example of a small dwelling on the islands, which pre-dates the rebuilding of the mid and late 19th century.