Waiting room, Camberwell New Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Catford

SOUTHWARK
BRENCHLEY GARDENS (south west side)

II
Cemetery waiting room, now utility shed. 1928-29. By Aston Webb, and his son, Maurice. Rubble masonry with stone dressings. Blue-green slate laid in diminishing courses.

EXTERIOR: one storey and single, three-light, gable-facing attic dormer. One window range to returns. Three bay, round-arched loggia to ground floor, each pier treated as a battered buttress; returns of loggia pierced by a round-arched opening; moulded coping to low parapet above. Symmetrical-arched entrance set behind centre bay of loggia; boarded door of original design; to either side a three-light, segmental-arched window with simply moulded mullions. One return a two-light, flat-arched window rises from ground floor to attic. Single-storey, gabled extension to rear. All windows with moulded stone mullions.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Gothic in feeling, but with an attention to detail, material and workmanship which betrays an Arts and Crafts sensibility.

Forms a group with the Gates, Lodge and Mortuary Chapels (qqv).