History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 10 and Garden Wall and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Town, Camden

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5504 / 51°33'1"N

Longitude: -0.1712 / 0°10'16"W

OS Eastings: 526897

OS Northings: 185082

OS Grid: TQ268850

Mapcode National: GBR D1.3HD

Mapcode Global: VHGQR.Z9CB

Plus Code: 9C3XHR2H+4G

Entry Name: Number 10 and Garden Wall and Gate Piers

Listing Date: 1 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1379391

English Heritage Legacy ID: 478770

Location: Hampstead Town, Camden, London, NW3

County: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Hampstead Town

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: All Hallows Hampstead

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Hampstead

Description


CAMDEN

TQ2685SE LYNDHURST GARDENS
798-1/38/1826 (South side)
01/07/98 No.10
and garden wall and gate piers

GV II

Formerly known as: Eaglehurst LYNDHURST GARDENS.
Detached house. c1886. By Harry B Measures. For William
Willett and Son, builder-developers. Red and grey-blue bricks
with rubbed brick dressings and tile-hanging on second storey.
Timber windows, tiled roof. 3 full storeys with dormers in
roof. Front an asymmetrical composition in Queen Anne style,
with slightly projecting central entrance under lean-to roof.
To left, projecting square-sided bay window aligned and
connected with porch rising through 2 storeys and terminating
in a pierced parapet beneath a tall vernacular-style gable
with plastered coving. Tall chimneys on flanks. Steeply hipped
roof with central dormer under tile-hung gable. Windows mostly
casements, much modernised.
INTERIOR not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: dwarf garden wall in front with plinth,
buttresses and polygonal piers topped by terracotta finials.
The Willett houses in Lyndhurst Gardens form a compact and
powerful group.

Listing NGR: TQ2689785082

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.