History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 4 and Garden Walls and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Town, Camden

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5502 / 51°33'0"N

Longitude: -0.1718 / 0°10'18"W

OS Eastings: 526852

OS Northings: 185066

OS Grid: TQ268850

Mapcode National: GBR D1.3C1

Mapcode Global: VHGQR.Z90F

Entry Name: Number 4 and Garden Walls and Gate Piers

Listing Date: 1 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1379388

English Heritage Legacy ID: 478767

Location: Camden, London, NW3

County: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Hampstead Town

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: All Hallows Hampstead

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Hampstead

Listing Text


CAMDEN

TQ2685SE LYNDHURST GARDENS
798-1/38/1823 (South side)
01/07/98 No.4
and garden walls and gate piers

GV II

Formerly known as: Egremont LYNDHURST GARDENS.
Detached house. c1886. By Harry B Measures. For William
Willett and Son, builder-developers. Red and grey-blue bricks
with rubbed brick ornaments, some stucco ornaments, timber
windows, tiled roof. 3 full storeys. Front an asymmetrical
composition in Queen Anne style with projecting entrance porch
under straight Queen Anne gable with pedimented top; to right,
broader bay window running through 2 storeys, canted on ground
storey and rectangular above under straight Queen Anne gable
ending in 2 volutes. Tall chimneys, some cut down. High,
deeply hipped roof.
INTERIOR not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: dwarf garden wall in front with plinth,
buttresses and polygonal gate piers topped by terracotta
finials.
The Willett houses in Lyndhurst Gardens form a compact and
powerful group.

Listing NGR: TQ2685285066

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.