62 and 64, Charlestown Road

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Charlestown

SX 05 SW ST AUSTELL CHARLESTOWN ROAD, Charlestown
(East side)

GV II

Two small attached houses. Early C19 (shown on 1843 tithe map). Slate hanging to front; asbestos slate roof hipped on the right; brick stack on left and centre. Shallow-depth plan plus small lean-to at rear of No.62 [left] and outshut to rear of No.64. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; overall 5-window range, each house with a nearly symmetrical front and a central doorway. No.64 is a 3-window front with original 16-pane hornless sashes; No.62 has similar original windows except for a later horned sash in smaller opening to left of doorway. Original 6-panel doors and open distyle porches with open wrought-iron columns. INTERIOR not inspected, except to note panelled window shutters to No.64. Part of an important and little altered group in this former fishing and china clay port. The iron columns are unusual and remarkable examples of their type.