111 and 113 Charlestown Road

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Charlestown

The entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 16 May 2017.

SX 0351 NE ST AUSTELL WITH FOWEY CHARLESTOWN ROAD CHARLESTOWN

II

Building erected to house china-clay crushing plant, now (1992) workshop. Built c. 1825-40 (it is shown on the 1843 tithe map). Granite ashlar and a half-hipped slate roof. A rectangular plan with the remains of rear wing which housed a water wheel providing power to plant. EXTERIOR: two storeys; three-window range. There are granite lintels over a central mid-C20 window and widened double doors to outer bays. There are granite also lintels over horned and unhorned eight-over-eight sashes, and a double loft door to the left. The right –hand gable has stone steps that lead up to a C20 ledged-and-braced loft door and there is a small window to the left. INTERIOR: heavy beams resting on granite stub walls; roof obscured. The building is positioned close to the harbour, which was completed in 1801 as a port for the export of china clay, and it is included as part of an important and little altered group.