Barn and Attached Outbuildings at Church Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bracon Ash, Norfolk

TG 10 SE BRACON ASH HETHEL

76/2/10007 Barn and attached outbuildings
at Church Farm

GV II*

Farm buildings. C17 barn and stable, remodelled and extended in the mid-late C18, further extended and altered mid-C19. Timber framing with wattle and daub infill, with C20 brick repair to barn and some weatherboarding. C19 additions in clay lump and Flemish bond brickwork. Clay pantile roof coverings.

PLAN: C17 5-bay BARN with central threshing floor, aligned east-west has C17 STABLE BLOCK (with mid C19 clay lump extension to north end) at right angles to south east. West gable of barn has C19 clay lump addition. Early-mid C19 SHELTER SHED extends southwards from west end of barn on south side,enclosing a large east yard. Attached at south end of shelter shed, an early-mid C19 RIDING HORSE STABLE, adjoining east wing of house (item 10009). North gable of house is attached to a mid-C19 L-plan SERVICE RANGE enclosing smaller west yard, and returns to join clay lump west extension to barn. Detached from main group, and to north is a cartshed (item 10008).

BARN: plank double threshing doors with strap hinges. Weatherboarding to south and C20 brick infill to north. Mid-C19 clay lump addition to west end. INTERIOR: 5-bay double purlin roof with diminished principals and clasped purlins to east end, and butt purlins elsewhere; morticed collar beams with some remaining wind braces carried down from principals to wall plates; wall framing with jowelled posts to tie beams. East end has replacementsawn roof timbers, inserted loft and loft stair. STABLE BLOCK: Rectangular stable with loft/granary above. Entrance with pitching hole to east, the door giving access to to the loft stair at the south end. Above, a dormer, centrally placed,with pitching door for loft. Doorway into the yard set in the south wall. South wall with window to upper floor, and doorway into a 3-bay mid- C19 clay lump shelter shed, open on the west side, and with a king post roof , attached at the west end of the stable. INTERIOR: timber-framed with jowelled posts and transverse bracing between posts and tie beam. Harness pegs and inserted partition across stable area.
A shelter shed extends south from west end of barn, forming west side of east yard. It is attached to a mid-C19 riding horse stable and attached gig house which forms the south side of the yard. Porch to north doorway into yard. South elevation has lunette windows adjacent to the stable doors and double doors to the gig house at the east end. Mid-C19 L-plan service range encloses west side and north-east coner of a smaller west yard; east elevation has plank doors, C19 3-light casement and slatted rectangular window openings adjacent to each door.

This complex of farm buildings is an unusually complete example of a farmstead with vernacular buildings pre-dating the improvements of the mid C19. The barn, stable and cartshed display significant vernacular characteristics and functional detail which distinguish buildings of the period within this historically significant agricultural region. The C19 additions, also in the vernacular tradition, and partly built of clay lump form an important component of this group, demonstrating the significantly improved standard of buildings for housing cattle.