Cart Shed at Church Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bracon Ash, Norfolk

TG 10 SE BRACON ASH HETHEL

76/2/10008 Cart Shed at Church Farm

GV II*

Cart shed. C18. Timber-framed with wattle and daub infill and pantiled roof.
EXTERIOR: south elevation of 5-bays, open to the south, with 4 wooden uprights supported on C20 cast iron stylobates, and standing at a short distance to the north of the main group of buildings.
INTERIOR: Small curved arch braces run from the sides of the wooden uprights to the wall plate, and larger ones, from the back, to the tie beams. The uprights are decoratively jowled internally, just above the arch brace mortices. Rear (north) wall timber framed with wall posts and studding and curved braces running in an inverted V to the floor. Roof of 7 bays, with 2 rows of staggered butt purlins, chamfered and stopped, one row of morticed collars, pegged, with carpenters' marks and scarf joints in wall plate.
HISTORY: The cart shed forms part of an unusually complete example of a farmstead with vernacular buildings pre-dating the improvements of the mid-C19. The cart shed, barn and stables display significant vernacular characteristics and functional detail which distinguish buildings of the period within this historically significant agricultural region. The C19 additions, also in the vernacular tradition, and partly built of clay lump form an important component of this group, demonstrating the significantly improved standard of buildings for cattle.