Church Farm House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bracon Ash, Norfolk

East Carleton

TG 10 SE BRACON ASH HETHEL

76/2/10009 Church Farm House

GV II*

Farmhouse. Late C17 with mid-C18 east wing and C19 alterations. Rendered timber frame. Random bond brickwork to C18 range with `tumbled-in' brickwork to gable end. Plain tile roofs and brick stack.
PLAN: 3-room baffle entry plan with rear east wing forming L-shaped layout.
EXTERIOR: main range of 2 storeys, with mid/late C19 casements and segmental-arched doorway in C19 lean-to to west elevation . East elevation has similar casements and first floor C18 3-light wooden-mullioned windows with diamond- paned leaded lights and a C18 2-light leaded casement in roof dormer. East wing has segmental arch over plank door in north elevation, which is flanked by a single-light leaded casementand a mid/late C19 4-light casement; south elevation has 2 dormers, with leaded 2-light casement and C20 window.
INTERIOR: early joinery includes C17-C19 plank doors, stop-chamfered beams and collar truss roof.
HISTORY: the house relates to an important and little altered group of C18 and C19 farm buildings in the vernacular tradition.