Cape House

A Grade II Listed Building in Smethwick, Sandwell

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sandwell

SP08NW CAPE HILL/DURBAN ROAD

Dispensary. Dated 1907. Red brick with terracotta dressings. Slate roof.
PLAN: Central entrance under a clock tower, with hall on left [W] and single-storey range on right [E], and with 2-storey block behind facing west.
Wrenaissance style.
EXTERIOR: 1 and 2 storeys. Asymmetrical south front with central tower with rusticated quoins, modillion cornice and clock stage with cupola above; at base of tower a round arch doorway with panelled double doors, putti in keystone and swags in the spandrels, plaque above inscribed : Birmingham General Dispensary, with scrolled and festooned cornice over. Hall on left with large Venetian window with festooned dated cartouche in broken pediment above. To right of tower 1:2 bays, right hand set back, windows in moulded architraves with festooned scrolls at heads, pulvinated frieze, modillion cornice and blocking course. Right-hand [E] return, 2 storeys, 2:1:2 bay range projects on right with rusticated quoins, central bay with small segmental pediment containing cartouche and with blocked doorway; flanked by canted bay windows; small porch in left [S] angle. West side has Venetian window in pedimental gable with C20 single-storey extension below. Windows with leaded panes and some stained glass. East side has sashes with glazing bars.
INTERIOR not inspected.