History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Mecca Bingo Club

A Grade II Listed Building in Smethwick, Sandwell

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4877 / 52°29'15"N

Longitude: -1.9596 / 1°57'34"W

OS Eastings: 402840

OS Northings: 287754

OS Grid: SP028877

Mapcode National: GBR 5L6.53

Mapcode Global: VH9YV.ZQDS

Entry Name: Mecca Bingo Club

Listing Date: 5 October 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384947

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485406

Location: Sandwell, B66

County: Sandwell

Electoral Ward/Division: Soho and Victoria

Built-Up Area: Smethwick

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Smethwick St Matthew with St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Find accommodation in
Sandwell

Listing Text

SMETHWICK

SP08NW WINDMILL LANE
1868/9/10020 Mecca Bingo Club
05-OCT-00

II

Also Known As: Rink Cinema, WINDMILL LANE

Former cinema, constructed in 1929-30 for Provincial Cinematograph Theatres Ltd., to the designs of William T Benslyn. Brown facing brick with stone dressings, and stock brick to rear, on steel frame; sheet metal roof. Extremely wide double-height auditorium with single rear balcony, with foyer and staircase hall.

EXTERIOR: Broad (120 feet) symmetrical three-storey frontage, breaking forward into a wide bay following the street line. The ends of the facade are terminated by lower wings and then short towers. Rising in the centre is an attic storey, carrying a broad panel which once displayed the name of the cinema. Border of chevron-laid bricks along the parapet of the central curving part of the facade, which also rises to run along the top of the attic storey. The entrances are up three steps, through two wide apertures in the centre, flanked by four narrow vertical windows on each side and a set of three exit doors, the middle of which is surmounted by a ziggurat of recently-painted vertically-laid brickwork. In the curving portion, there are five symmetrically positioned vertical windows at first-floor level, each embellished with elaborate Baroque surrounds (painted, but said to be of Portland stone) with swan-necked pediments surmounted by peacocks with spreading tails. The end two windows stand on low plinths with volutes flanking a reeded panel, and retain original small-pane glazing bars. At second floor level are small square windows set within indented brickwork surrounds. Roof not seen on facade. The first section of the return walls are of similar brick with scattered windows lighting inner foyers and lavatories. Rear part of the return walls are treated as roof mansards. Rear facade with gable end for auditorium roof, low stage fly tower and heating plant chimney.

INTERIOR: Wide but shallow lobby with flanking stairs ascending to an upper foyer. The ceiling over the stairs is plastered to imitate vaulting. Extremely wide double-height Art Deco auditorium. The side walls of the auditorium are lined by twelve tall, narrow pointed-topped triple-inset niches, which diminish in size in line with the rise of the balcony. At the foot of each niche is a fan-shaped motif. Proscenium with splayed ante-proscenium - the surface of the latter is ribbed and has a central feature (simplified in recent years) with canted sides. The embellished profile of the outer edge of the ante-proscenium was designed as a lighting cove (now disused). Coffered ceiling over ante-proscenium. The main ceiling is panelled with a fibrous plaster lighting feature in the centre designed as a series of circular formations. Shallow balcony with broad central vomitory which has panelled timber sides and two sets of double doors with border mouldings and lozenge-shaped glazing apertures. Five small windows, with blind glazing, on the rear wall. Two columns to support the former projection room over the rear balcony. The ceiling over the rear balcony has fibrous plaster honeycomb ventilation grilles.

ANALYSIS: This cinema opened as the Rink Cinema, replacing a cinema of 1912 on the site converted from an ice rink. It closed as the Gaumont in 1964, since when it has operated as a bingo club. It is a good example of a large super-cinema from the earliest years of `talkies', or sound films, and has many original features.

SOURCES:
`New Cinema at Smethwick, Staffordshire', in Architects' Journal, 26 November 1930
Ned Williams, Cinemas of the Black Country, Wolverhampton, Uralia Press, 1982, pp.5,10, 220-1
Allen Eyles, Gaumont British Cinemas, Burgess Hill, Cinema Theatre Association, 1996, pp.31-2, 217-8


Listing NGR: SP0284087754

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.