Eysey Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Latton, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Cricklade

LATTON

SU19SW Eysey Manor Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa 1840. Coursed limestone with freestone dressings. Stone tile roof with stone coping with finials to gables. Stone axial stacks with diagonally-set shafts.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan with principal rooms and central entrance/stairhall in double-depth front range, and service rooms in rear [N] wing, with an outbuilding range across the north end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay south front, with tall 12-pane sashes, central doorway with glazed and panelled door, semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars and gabled stone porch with Tudor arch with panel above; three small gables with finials and ventilation slits. East and west sides have twin gables, 2 storey canted bay windows with sashes and casements with small panes. Rear wing also has casements with small panes, an attic gable and loggia on west side; the loggia continues around a small courtyard to an outbuilding range across the north end of the wing.
INTERIOR appears to be intact and has a staircase with stick balusters and a mahogany handrail wreathed over the curtail.