Brook House with Attached Wall and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Leamington Spa

ROYAL LEAMINGTON SPA
LEAM TERRACE (North side)
No.9 Brook House with attached wall and railings

(Formerly listed as No.9 Brock House with attached wall and railings, previously listed as: LEAM TERRACE (North side) Nos.9, 11 AND 13)

25/03/70

II
Villa with attached wall and railings. c1833-6. Possibly by John Mair of London, for Letts. Pinkish-brown brick with painted stucco facade, Welsh slate roof and cast-iron railings.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with basement and attics to gable, 2 first-floor windows; gable end to street. Neo-Tudor. First-floor band, 8-pane casements with margin-lights and pointed-arched glazing bars to heads with chamfered surrounds and hoodmoulds. Central window to gable a single-pane casement with margin-lights and shaped overlight in pointed-arched, chamfered surround with hoodmould with foliate stops. Ground floor, entrance to right: 2 steps to pointed-arched opening with chamfered surround, hoodmould and face stops.Within a part-glazed, 4-panel door with Gothic tracery to upper panels. Two 8-pane casements with pointed-arched glazing bars to heads and margin-lights.Hoodmould, chamfered surround, sills. Basement has glazed door and multi-pane casement window. Decorative barge-boards to gable ends. End stacks.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: to right an embattled wall with 4-centred opening with chamfered surround and plank door, adjoins similar wall to No.11 (qv). Lancet area railings.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Letts bought the land in 1833, John Mair, Architect of London was one of the signatories of the deed. The house is shown on a 'Panoramic View of Leamington from Newbold Terrace' by Anne Gun Cunninghame, lithographed and printed by G Rowe of Cheltenham, c1840. Leam Terrace was laid out c1828-1836 and both sides to Willes Road were almost completely built by 1841.

Forms an architectural group with Nos 11 & 13 (qv).

(Title deeds to No.11 Leam Terrace; Cave LF: Royal Leamington Spa Its History and Development: Chichester: 1988: 30; Dept of the Environment List of Buildings: Royal Leamington Spa:1970).