History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

That Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Kineton, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1559 / 52°9'21"N

Longitude: -1.5115 / 1°30'41"W

OS Eastings: 433518

OS Northings: 250955

OS Grid: SP335509

Mapcode National: GBR 6Q3.W41

Mapcode Global: VHBY9.R29N

Entry Name: That Cottage

Listing Date: 2 August 1972

Last Amended: 19 August 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1381896

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482261

Location: Kineton, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV35

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Kineton

Built-Up Area: Kineton

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Kineton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Kineton

Listing Text


KINETON

SP3250 BRIDGE STREET, Kineton
1901-1/14/93 (West side)
02/08/72 That Cottage
(Formerly Listed as:
BRIDGE STREET, Kineton
(West side)
Premises occupied by Mr Campion)

GV II

Also known as: Campions BRIDGE STREET Kineton.
House. Mid to late C18 with later alterations. Brick on blue
lias plinth; gabled old tile roof with brick end stack.
Single-unit plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys plus attic; 2-window range. Plat band over
ground floor and top dentil brick cornice. Entrance to left
has C20 6-panel door. Ground floor has window with rubbed
brick flat arch over altered 6/6 horned sash; first floor has
segmental-headed windows with 2-light small-paned casements,
one renewed; gabled roof dormer has 2-light leaded casement.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SP3351850955

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.