Farnham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

District: Waverley

Built-Up Area: Farnham

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Summary

War memorial. Designed by the architect, W C Watson and dedicated in 1921. A Second World War dedication was subsequently added.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DETAILS: the memorial consists of a three-stepped base surmounted by two hexagonal plinths. The upper plinth is surmounted by a tall tapering shaft with a tracery cross patonce.

The front face of the upper plinth has an inset stone plaque bearing carvings in relief of the Pelican-in-her-Piety and the Farnham coat of arms with the inscription ‘IN GRATEFUL MEM-/ ORY OF THE MEN/ OF FARNHAM WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR/ THEIR/ COUNTRY/ WHAT I/ GAVE I HAVE’. This is flanked by the dates ‘1914’ and ‘1918’ with the dates ‘1939-1945’ below. The plaques on the other faces, one of which is a replacement dating from 2017, bear the names of the First World War fallen. An inscription on the plaque on the lower plinth's front face reads ‘AND OF/ THE MEN AND WOMEN OF/ FARNHAM WHO LOST THEIR/ LIVES BY ENEMY ACTION IN/ THE SECOND WORLD WAR’, flanked by the dates ‘1939’ and ‘1945’ and its other faces display the names of the Second World War fallen.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three-quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of remembrance.

One such memorial was raised in Gostrey Meadow in Farnham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was designed by the architect W C Watson and constructed by local stonemasons H C Patrick and Sons. It was unveiled on 10 April 1921 by Lieutenant-General, the Earl of Cavan and Major-General Sir Walter Campbell. The memorial cost £900 with the funds raised by public subscription.

The unveiling and dedication for the addition of Second World War names was made by the Lord Lieutenant of Surrey and the Bishop of Guildford on 8 July 1951. In 2017 Farnham Town Council replaced an illegible plaque and also added the names of two previously forgotten First World War casualties.

Reasons for Listing

Farnham War Memorial, Gostrey Meadow Recreation Ground, designed by the architect, W C Watson and dedicated in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* for its high-quality carving and as a good example of one of the most popular styles of First World War memorials.