Restharrow and Avondale

A Grade II Listed Building in Welford-on-Avon, Warwickshire

Long Marston

WELFORD-ON-AVON

SP1452 CHURCH STREET
(South side)

II

Row of 3 houses, 2 now amalgamated. C17 with C18 and late-C20 alterations. Painted brick with right end of timber-frame with painted brick infill on rubble plinth; tile gabled roof with brick end stacks and one to front of ridge. 5-unit plan.

EXTERIOR: single-storey plus attic. Restharrow (to left) has 3-light casement to left under segmental arch then bay with wood mullioned and transomed windows. Avondale (to right) has bay to left with wood mullioned and transomed windows, then 3-light and 2-light casements under segmental arches, then timber-framed end section with door and 2-light casement. 5 gabled dormers fitted with 2-light casements. Single storey late-C20 extension to rear.

INTERIOR: Restharrow not inspected internally. Avondale has small framed room to front, then two main rooms separated by open fireplace on each side, that to right with what appears to be original bressumer, C20 stonework. Chamfered spine beam and joists. Exposed pegged box framing in partition wall. C20 stair to attic where purlins visible and 2 trusses now forming partitions so tie beam cut to accommodate plank doors. Above plastered ceiling, the principles are clasped and pegged at apex, C20 rafters, brick chimney massing within timber frame with wattle and daub plaster infill.