Compton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Welford-on-Avon, Warwickshire

WELFORD-ON-AVON
HIGH STREET (east side)
Compton House

(Formerly Listed as: WELFORD ON AVON, MAIN STREET Compston's Cottage)

II
House. Late C17 or early C18 and later with C20 alterations. Timber-frame with rendered infill on rubble plinth; tile roof with brick rear stack and external end stack. Two unit plan plus single-unit addition to left.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys; two window range. Single-storey with attic, two window, range to left. Entrance with C20 plank door and open gabled porch to left of bay window with hipped roof over 1:3:1-light leaded glazing; two windows to lower part with two light C20 leaded casements; first floor has two windows with two light leaded glazing, old to left and C20 to right, and gabled dormer with two light small-paned casement to left end. Square framing with bracing to attic. Gabled roofs. Right return has large external stack with off-sets; brick left return has segmental-headed window in former entrance and similar first-floor window. Rear has large timber-framed wing.

INTERIOR: not inspected.