Virginia Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Welford-on-Avon, Warwickshire

WELFORD-ON-AVON
HIGH STREET (East side)
Virginia Cottage

(Formerly Listed as: MAIN STREET (East side) Virginia Cottage)

II
House. C17 with extensive 1990 restoration. Timber-frame with plastered infill on rubble plinth; steeply pitched thatched roof with brick end stacks, that to right is large and extends to front and rear; 1990 brick wing with tile roof. Two unit plan with C20 wing to left.

EXTERIOR: single-storey plus attic; two window range. Central entrance has C20 door. Flanking windows have C20 leaded casements; small light to fireplace to right end; wing has window with leaded casement. Square framing. Rear has entrance with C20 door and flanking windows with C20 leaded casements; two raking dormers have earlier two light leaded casements. Stack to left end has hipped off-set with tile roof and small light. C20 wing projects to right.

INTERIOR: noted as having flag floor, exposed beams and timber-framed cross walls; C20 fireplace with bressumer and spiral staircase.