History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

13 and 15, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Church Stretton, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5386 / 52°32'18"N

Longitude: -2.8077 / 2°48'27"W

OS Eastings: 345315

OS Northings: 293721

OS Grid: SO453937

Mapcode National: GBR BG.F1G2

Mapcode Global: VH75V.9G18

Entry Name: 13 and 15, High Street

Listing Date: 29 February 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1383282

English Heritage Legacy ID: 483700

Location: Church Stretton, Shropshire, SY6

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Church Stretton

Built-Up Area: Church Stretton

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Church Stretton

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Church Stretton

Listing Text


CHURCH STRETTON

SO4593 HIGH STREET
1312-1/13/63 (East side)
Nos.13 AND 15

GV II

Formerly known as: The Lion Public House HIGH STREET.
Public house, called The Lion, converted to shops in late C19,
now single shop. C17, altered C19. Painted timber frame with
painted infill panels, painted roughcast render. Plain-tile
roofs. L-shaped plan of range parallel to street and
cross-wing with gable end to the street. Single storey and
attic.
EXTERIOR: street front has left-hand gable of cross wing with
tie beam interrupted by multi-pane casement, collar with twin
swept raking struts over. 2 matching late C19 shop fronts
along complete frontage. Large dormer to right with multi-pane
wood casement under gable framing of cambered tie beam with 3
vertical struts over.
Left return side: 2 framed bays of rectangular and square
panelled timber framing with single truncated tension brace to
right. Brick rear extension wing to left.
INTERIOR: concave step-chamfered bridging beams.


Listing NGR: SO4531493723

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.