Ashford Bridge at Ngr SO5201071108

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford Carbonel, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Ashford Carbonell

ASHFORD CARBONELL

Ashford Bridge at NGR SO5201071108

II

Bridge. Road bridge over River Teme. Dated 1797. Major repairs 1877 and 1970. By Thomas Telford. Coursed stone rubble and ashlar dressings with brick parapets and piers. Single span segmental arch 25 metres wide. Ashlar extrados with alternate light and dark voussoirs. Ashlar string course over. Brick and stone buttresses at abutment. Built-up stone approach road from both sides forming causeway with round arches diminishing in size away from main span: seven to the east and four to the west. Arches with brick extrados to the west approach side and stone voussoirs to the east. Brick parapet with plain ashlar coping at the main span. Rubblestone parapet to causeway with castellated cap of rubble stones. 1797 datestone at midspan on the downstream side. Iron plaque on upstream side: "Renovated and partly rebuilt 1877/Thomas Groves County Surveyor".

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 March 2017.