History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Medelpad

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0887 / 51°5'19"N

Longitude: -4.0637 / 4°3'49"W

OS Eastings: 255567

OS Northings: 134182

OS Grid: SS555341

Mapcode National: GBR KQ.CQCM

Mapcode Global: FRA 26C7.QPR

Entry Name: Medelpad

Listing Date: 31 December 1973

Last Amended: 29 September 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385123

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485585

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX31

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Pilton with Ashford

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5534SE DARK LANE, Pilton
684-1/2/332 (North East side)
31/12/73 Medelpad

GV II

Formerly known as: Ivycliff DARK LANE Pilton.
Shown as Bay Cliff on OS map.
House and stable block. Probably 1840s. Stuccoed mass wall,
probably local stone rubble; hipped natural slate roof; stacks
with rendered shafts; stable block has tiled roof and is
stuccoed only on the courtyard side.
Sited on a steep hillside with impressively tall walls (qv) to
Dark Lane. Double-depth house, 2 rooms wide, facing S. Small
stable block attached to NE corner of the house, which has a
rear service yard.
Garden front in a Gothick style. Deep eaves. Symmetrical
3-window range with a central front door. Projecting porch
with hipped glazed roof has 2-leaf glazed doors with margin
panes and overlight with segmental-headed panes and margin
glazing. Ground-floor windows with hoodmoulds are glazed to
match with moulded mullions and high moulded transoms.
Left-hand window is a French window. 3 similar first-floor
windows, the centre window slightly narrower. Large 4-light
central attic dormer, glazed with small-pane casements with
margin panes. Rear elevation has a tall, central stair sash, 9
over 12 panes and first-floor 16-pane sashes. Stable has roof
half-hipped at N end and a loft leading door.
INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Reed states that the house was formerly
called Ivycliff and was once part of the glove factory
complex.
(Reed MA: Pilton, its Past and Present: Barnstaple: 1985-:
160).


Listing NGR: SS5556734182

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.