History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Chichester Arms Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0871 / 51°5'13"N

Longitude: -4.0621 / 4°3'43"W

OS Eastings: 255673

OS Northings: 134002

OS Grid: SS556340

Mapcode National: GBR KQ.CYJW

Mapcode Global: FRA 26C7.Z5P

Entry Name: Chichester Arms Public House

Listing Date: 31 December 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385271

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485733

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX31

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Pilton with Ashford

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5533 PILTON STREET, Pilton
684-1/6/351 (West side)
31/12/73 No.28
Chichester Arms Public House

GV II

Formerly known as: No.28 Chichester Arms Inn, No.28 Pilton
Street PILTON Pilton.
Public house. Late C17 or earlier, with C19 and C20
alterations. Rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks not
visible from front elevation. Interior on ground floor very
altered with axial partition between front and rear rooms
largely removed; appears to have been 2 rooms wide and 2 rooms
deep.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window range. Eaves band with
anthemion frieze in relief; eaves cornice with moulded
brackets. Ground floor has panelled door to left of centre
with flat porch hood with cornice. Ground-floor window left is
a canted bay glazed with high transomed casements. 2 windows
to right of the door are 2-light high transomed casements. 4
first floor 2-pane sashes without horns.
INTERIOR: ground floor only inspected. Ground-floor front
right room (some walls removed) has an ovolo-moulded late C17
fireplace and a chamfered cross beam with step stops. Other
features of interest may survive elsewhere in the house.
Reed (p137) records that this was a fully licensed house as
early as 1837.
(Reed MA: Pilton, its Past and People: Ilfracombe: 1985-:
137).

Listing NGR: SS5567334002

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.