History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

30, Pilton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0873 / 51°5'14"N

Longitude: -4.0621 / 4°3'43"W

OS Eastings: 255675

OS Northings: 134021

OS Grid: SS556340

Mapcode National: GBR KQ.CYJT

Mapcode Global: FRA 26C7.Z5M

Entry Name: 30, Pilton Street

Listing Date: 19 January 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385273

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485735

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX31

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Pilton with Ashford

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5534 PILTON STREET, Pilton
684-1/2/353 (West side)
19/01/51 No.30

GV II

Formerly known as: New Inn (part) PILTON STREET Pilton.
House, at one time a public house. C17 with later alterations.
Rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; lateral stack with old
brick shaft. Somewhat altered but likely to have been a C17
cross-wing to No.29 (qv).
2 storeys. Asymmetrical front, gabled to the front. Deep
eaves. One ground and one first-floor window. Ground floor has
continuous fascia, broken forward over the projecting bay
window with small panes in the front and 4 on the returns. C20
front door to left. The first floor has a canted oriel window
with moulded cornice, the window supported on 3 curved timber
brackets.
INTERIOR not inspected but may retain features of interest
including a C17 roof.
HISTORICAL NOTE: recorded as an inn in 1859, named after Sir
William Fraser. Sold in 1868 and renamed the New Inn.
De-licensed in 1971 and divided into two houses, of which this
is one.
(Reed, MA: Pilton, its Past and People: Ilfracombe: 1985-:
137).

Listing NGR: SS5567534021

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.