History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Pilton Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnstaple, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0877 / 51°5'15"N

Longitude: -4.0618 / 4°3'42"W

OS Eastings: 255693

OS Northings: 134062

OS Grid: SS556340

Mapcode National: GBR KQ.CQV7

Mapcode Global: FRA 26C7.Z99

Entry Name: Pilton Church Hall

Listing Date: 19 January 1951

Last Amended: 29 September 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385290

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485752

Location: Barnstaple, North Devon, Devon, EX31

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Barnstaple

Built-Up Area: Barnstaple

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Pilton with Ashford

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Barnstaple

Listing Text


BARNSTAPLE

SS5534SE PILTON STREET, Pilton
684-1/2/366 (East side)
19/01/51 No.83
Pilton Church Hall
(Formerly Listed as:
PILTON STREET, Pilton
(East side)
No.83
(Parish Room))

GV II

Formerly known as: Unicorn Inn PILTON STREET Pilton.
House, later an inn, now church hall. Probably late C16, much
altered C19 and early C20; hall added at rear in early C20.
Very thick, roughcast front wall. Right side wall of painted
brick. Tiled roofs. One ridge-tile with an animal crest may be
a reused original; if so it is an exceptionally rare example
of what was once a feature of ridges in Devon towns. 2 early
C20 red brick chimneys on rear wall.
2-room and through-passage, but passage walls have been
rebuilt and so, probably, has the right end wall. Fireplaces
in rear wall.
2 storeys; rear hall single-storeyed. 3-window range. Doorway,
off-centre to left, has late C16 door-frame with flattened
Tudor arch; sunk spandrels, ogee and hollow mouldings; lower
parts of jambs restored; C20 Tudor-style plank door with
moulded ribs. Old, worn doorstep of local stone. 2
ground-storey windows to left; that to right a 12-paned fixed
sash with several panes of old glass and moulded frame; that
to left a double-hung sash with 6 over 6 panes also containing
some old glass. To right of doorway a canted bay window with
C20 6-paned wood casements. At far right-hand end a C19 fixed
12-paned sash, the top left-hand pane with 2 pairs of
H-hinges. Upper-storey windows have 3- and 4-light wood
casements with a single horizontal glazing bar to each light.
Wall-plate/gutter support on shaped brackets.
INTERIOR: passage walls of brick. Ceiling of room to right has
plastered beams with enriched cornices along them and on the
adjacent walls. Front wall has a section of thickly painted,
decorated plaster frieze. C19/C20 plank dado and chimneypiece
of similar date, the latter in rear wall close to the passage.
1973 list description says: 'Matchboarding incorporates some
linenfold panels'; this was not seen, but a portion of the
dado in the bay window was missing.
Upper-storey left-hand room has fireplace with bead-moulded
wood surround in rear wall. 2 exposed roof trusses with
slightly cambered, morticed-and-tenoned collars; slots for
threaded purlins; front principals have slightly curved feet.
Right-hand room not inspected; presumably it contains the
'Remains of plasterwork also to 1st floor room', noted 1973.

Listing NGR: SS5569334062

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.