History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bell Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4449 / 51°26'41"N

Longitude: -0.0848 / 0°5'5"W

OS Eastings: 533192

OS Northings: 173509

OS Grid: TQ331735

Mapcode National: GBR HL.M9H

Mapcode Global: VHGR6.HY06

Entry Name: Bell Cottage

Listing Date: 30 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385404

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470797

Location: Southwark, London, SE21

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Village

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Dulwich St Barnabas

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Brixton

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3373 COLLEGE ROAD
636-1/15/222 (East side)
30/06/54 No.23
Bell Cottage

II

Formerly known as: Nos.23 AND 25 Nos 1 AND 2 Bell Cottages
COLLEGE ROAD.
House. Mid C18, altered. Weatherboarded with pitched tiled
roof; external stacks to gable ends.
2 storeys, 5 bays with central entrance. 8-panelled door with
plain reveals has timber Doric doorcase with fluted pilasters,
triglyph frieze and mutule cornice, continued as string across
front. Shutters to 8-pane sash windows with glazing bars.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: TQ3319273509

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.