History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Herne Hill School and Attached Walls and Terraces

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4547 / 51°27'16"N

Longitude: -0.0989 / 0°5'56"W

OS Eastings: 532186

OS Northings: 174572

OS Grid: TQ321745

Mapcode National: GBR GR.3QF

Mapcode Global: VHGR6.7PKP

Entry Name: Herne Hill School and Attached Walls and Terraces

Listing Date: 17 September 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385600

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471004

Location: Southwark, London, SE24

County: London

District: Southwark

Electoral Ward/Division: Village

Built-Up Area: Southwark

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Herne Hill

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Brixton

Listing Text


SOUTHWARK

TQ3274 HERNE HILL
636-1/14/425 (South East side)
Herne Hill School and attached walls
and terraces

GV II

Formerly known as: Vicarage to Church of St Paul HERNE HILL.
Vicarage, now Church of England school. c1860. RW Drew,
architect. Brick in English bond, red brick diapering and red
brick pointed segmental relieving arches over most of the
openings; flush stone surrounds to flat- and pointed-arched
openings. Roof of tile. High Victorian Gothic.
EXTERIOR: garden elevation: 2-window range, 2 storeys with
attic dormers to right-hand side of the composition; left-hand
side of 1st floor blank, terminates in a facing gable, with
triple window with pointed lancets; 1st-floor windows pointed
arch, one a double window; hipped dormers over 1st-floor
windows. Flat-arched French doors open out onto terrace
enclosed by stone walls which appear original; 2 hipped
dormers to east of gable.
View of west-facing elevation restricted: features of note
include a full-height canted bay; stone and brick flushwork
spandrels to 1st-floor windows; iron finial to hipped bay
roof. East elevation restricted from view; stacks to east wall
on line with stair hall. North-facing elevation divided into 2
gable facing ranges, that on the left with 2-window range, and
gableted peak: lean-to porch with triple windows and pointed
diaphragm arch; to the left of porch a 2-light mullioned
window; 1st-floor 2-light Y-tracery mullioned light lighting
stair hall; triple window just below peak The right-hand range
has no windows and is dominated by full-height chimney stack.
Sill band to 1st-floor windows and brick cornice, continuous
across the elevations.
INTERIOR: stair hall full height, with cantilevered open-well
stair; newel posts topped by quatrefoil crosses; door cases
off stair hall made from plainly chamfered and painted wood, a
feature which anticipates the Arts and Crafts work of the
1870s; fireplaces with finely carved Gothic ornament on the
ground floor. The upstairs rooms rather plain.
Forms a group with St Paul's Church, Herne Hill (qv), designed
by Street.

Listing NGR: TQ3218674572

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.