Fountain and Six Lamp Posts at Dorchester Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Brixton

HERNE HILL
Fountain and six lamp posts at Dorchester Court

II
Six lamp posts set in central gardens to blocks of flats, with central fountain. Cast iron lamp posts set in brick and concrete plinths; concrete fountain. Symmetrically placed, three either side of rectangular garden plot with round fountain. Concrete plinths have curved ends and brick electricity chamber tucked underneath. Fountain is a series of concrete shells in art deco style, on concrete plinth and with large saucer bowl also of concrete.

The lamp posts and fountain are an integral part of the moderne ensemble of 96 flats grouped around a central courtyard that comprises Dorchester Court.