Wheat Wharf

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

SOUTHWARK
SHAD THAMES (South side)
No.27 (Wheat Wharf)

(Formerly listed as No.29, previously listed as SHAD THAMES 'W11' Warehouse, Butler's Wharf)

II
Former grain warehouse. Early to mid C19. White Suffolk brick front refacing to stock brick walls, pitched slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys (5 to central bay), near symmetrical front of 12 bays (an extra bay to right section); stepped brick eaves cornice raised in low broad gable over centre 5 bays. Column of hatch ranks in outer bays of this central section. Ground-floor openings altered, some with concrete lintels. Tripartite windows with timber frames and segmental header brick arches. 6 bay gable end to Maguire Street. Rear elevation has 2 flat-roofed dormer hatches with simple timber beam hoists; small 2-light windows with cambered brick arches and Portland stone sills.
INTERIOR: believed to be entirely timber-framed with 5 aisles of square posts with bracket spreader caps supporting floors and a queen post roof. Open timber staircases. An early warehouse survival.