Sunny Corner House, Garden Area Wall and Quay

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

OS 84 SW TRURO MALPAS ROAD
Sunny Corner
Sunny Corner House,
Garden area wall and quay

II

House standing on river quay. Circa 1830s. Stone rubble with brick window and doorway arches, painted at back and sides. Pyramidal hipped slate roof with deep eaves. Brick stack on south side.
PLAN: Square double-depth plan. The two principal front rooms on east front and central entrance are now one room; service rooms at rear, kitchen to SW with outshut on side, and side entrance on N side with C20 porch.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay east front; windows have cambered brick arches and slate cills, C20 replacement frames; blocked central doorway with semi-circular brick arch; large plastered roundel above with moulded architrave, and without inscription. Outshut on left [S] return; C20 porch on right [N] side with round arch inner doorway with C19 panelled door. Rear [W], wide ground floor window and first floor window to right with cambered brick arches, window to left on first floor with lintel.
INTERIOR: Original joinery includes panelled doors, simple chimneypieces and staircase with stick balusters, moulded string and handrail.
The quay is built of vertically bedded slate, the west end of large dressed granite blocks; over the east end there is a stone garden area wall in front of and to the side of the house.
NOTE: The house was probably built in association with navigation on the Truro River and the port of Truro.