History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 35 Broad Street and Number 2 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.11 / 52°6'36"N

Longitude: -2.0749 / 2°4'29"W

OS Eastings: 394967

OS Northings: 245749

OS Grid: SO949457

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.Q74

Mapcode Global: VH938.Z7G8

Entry Name: Number 35 Broad Street and Number 2 High Street

Listing Date: 11 February 1965

Last Amended: 30 March 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387015

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474431

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text

SO9445
648-1/5/85
11/02/65

PERSHORE

BROAD STREET
(North side)
No.35
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(West side)
No.2)

GV
II

Formerly known as: Burtons HIGH STREET.
Includes: No.2 HIGH STREET.
House and shops on corner site. Early C19 with later
alterations. Brick rendered with lined stucco. Welsh slate
roof hipped at corner. 3 rendered brick ridge stacks.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 4x3 bays with canted corner bay.
Broad Street elevation: 4 bays, the 2nd from left with blind
windows, otherwise 2/2 horned sashes, all with projecting
sills. Ground floor: on left, canted bay-window with
plate-glazing and shallow enriched leaded cornice.
To its right, doorcase with Classical architrave having 3/4
Doric columns and leaded entablature; decorative fanlight;
6-panel door; stone step. To right again, 1/1 horned sash with
projecting sill. At right end, plate glass shopfront with
Lombard frieze and cornice returning along High Street
elevation. Plinth with cellar grille.
High Street elevation: 3 bays, windows as before. Ground floor
remodelled, having 4-bay shopfront with pilasters, Lombard
frieze, and cornice; 2 plate glass windows flanking former
window, the latter now having C20 door in fluted reveal;
further C20 window to canted corner bay, which was originally
a doorway. Vestigial plinth.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the building was formerly a tallow chandlers'
and grocers' premises.

Listing NGR: SO9496745749

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.