History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Duck and Pheasant Public House with Attached Wall Railings and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9022 / 51°54'7"N

Longitude: -2.0736 / 2°4'24"W

OS Eastings: 395034

OS Northings: 222629

OS Grid: SO950226

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.QL7

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.0GM4

Entry Name: The Duck and Pheasant Public House with Attached Wall Railings and Gates

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Last Amended: 26 November 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387367

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475323

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: All Saints

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9522NE NORTH PLACE
630-1/10/586 (East side)
05/05/72 Nos.3 AND 4
The Duck and Pheasant Public House
with attached wall, railings and
gates

GV II

Formerly known as: Ingram House NORTH PLACE.
House, now public house, and walls, railings and gates
adjoining. c1790-1820. Ashlar over brick with slate roof and
renewed left end brick stack; stuccoed wall and iron porch and
railings.
PLAN: main range, double depth with central entrance and
further range set back to right.
EXTERIOR: main range: 2 storeys with attics to gable and on
basement to right part, 3 first-floor windows with 2-storey,
1-first-floor window range and single-storey, single bay to
right. Continuous first-floor band. Mainly 6/6 sashes with
sills, except ground floor, main range has outer 6-pane French
windows with divided overlights and margin-lights; all
openings in plain reveals. Central entrance a C20 glazed door
with fanlight with circle and batwing type glazing bars. Range
to right has central entrance with C20 door and fanlight.
Crowning cornice and blocking course; gables have raised
copings. Gable ends to main range are coped.
INTERIOR: retains Cotswold stone fireplace at left, otherwise
not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: porch to main range has uprights and
frieze with quatrefoils and ornate scroll motif. Coped wall
abuts at right for approx 6m, attached to restored and renewed
forecourt railings and gates, alternate stick and twist-head,
with urn finials stamped 'MARSHALL'.


Listing NGR: SO9503522628

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.