History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Swan Lane Mill Number 3

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rumworth, Bolton

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.5644 / 53°33'51"N

Longitude: -2.4423 / 2°26'32"W

OS Eastings: 370803

OS Northings: 407625

OS Grid: SD708076

Mapcode National: GBR CWD6.1Z

Mapcode Global: WH97V.GN7T

Entry Name: Swan Lane Mill Number 3

Listing Date: 26 April 1974

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388071

English Heritage Legacy ID: 476069

Location: Bolton, BL3

County: Bolton

Electoral Ward/Division: Rumworth

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Bolton

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Bolton-le-Moors St Philip

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Bolton

Listing Text


BOLTON

SD70NW HIGHER SWAN LANE
797-1/4/124 (West side)
26/04/74 Swan Lane Mill No.3

GV II*

Formerly known as: Cotton Mill HIGHER SWAN LANE.
Cotton spinning mill. 1914. Stott of Oldham, architect. Brick
with stone dressings and multi-ridge slate roof; internal
construction of cast-iron, steel and concrete.
EXTERIOR: 6 storeys plus a double attic, 23x14 bays.
Segmentally headed windows, cornice above 6th storey, then
arcaded attic storey, with round windows to upper attic.
Rounded corners, the south-west angle housing the entrance
giving access to a staircase which rises for several storeys
in straight flight. Tower over staircase, corbelled out above
the 5th storey, with lunette and angle pinnacles. South-east
curved angle corbelled out above the ground floor. Carved
swans project at intervals from the cornice, and a swan in low
relief over the main entrance to the mill at the south-west
angle.
2-storey extensions to card room or built as warehousing
canted across the eastern elevation of the mill, and along the
south side, which is faced in white glazed brick. Taking-in
door in eastern elevation. Engine house projects to
north-west, 2x3 bays with round arched windows. Chimney beyond
engine house, enriched with swan emblem in white brick.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Williams M: Cotton Mills in Greater Manchester: London:
1993-).

Listing NGR: SD7080307625

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.