Fairways

A Grade II Listed Building in Finstall, Worcestershire

STOKE PRIOR
ALCESTER ROAD
Finstall
Fairways

II

House and attached garden wall and outbuildings. c1800, with mid C19 and late C19 additions and alterations. Red brick, with brick dressings and hipped plain tile and gabled Welsh slate roofs. 2 external coped gable stacks. Dentillated eaves. 3 storeys; 3 window range. Windows are mainly original wooden casements with metal opening lights and segmental heads.
Front has full-width wooden porch with elliptical arches and hipped roof behind wooden balustrade. Central moulded wooden doorcase with part-glazed 6-panel door, flanked by 3-light casement to left and cross-casement to right. Above, 3 windows on each floor, the central windows smaller. Each gable has an inserted ground floor window, that to right segment headed, that to left round arched with leaded glazing.
Rear addition, 2 storeys, has on the west side a door to left and a glazing bar window to right. Above, a plain sash. Outbuildings, single storey, L-plan, have a gable stack, close-boarded doors and a glazing bar window. They incorporate an ashlar wall, part of an earlier construction.
INTERIOR: Ground floor left room has original fireplace surround with cornice and mantelshelf, flanked by round-arched recesses. Original winder staircase has turned newels and stick balusters. First floor rooms have early C19 hob grates. Several original 6-panel doors, some altered.
Rear addition has C19 brick fireplace and chamfered span beam. Larder has brick thrawls and fitted cupboards. Outbuildings have reused early C18 roof trusses, and thrawls.
OUTSIDE: To east, an attached garden wall, brick, with brick coping, approx. 25m long.