Trinity Methodist Memorial Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackwell, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Barnt Green

BROMSGROVE
BLACKWELL

II

Methodist church. 1882; by John Cotton of Bromsgrove; extended in 1901. Brick, faced in grey and red sandstone with freestone and red brick dressings. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled ends.
PLAN: Nave, chancel and tower on north side. In 1901 north and south transepts were added and a large vestry was built in the angle of the south transept and the chapel.
EXTERIOR: Lancets with brick hoodmoulds continued as stringcourse. 2-light transept lancets with oval window above; buttress between west lancets. 2-light east window with plate-tracery. Octagonal tower in angle with north transept with shield reliefs in top stage and with octagonal open timber belfry with short shingled spire. Circa late C19 glazed timber porch on north side.
INTERIOR: White-painted brick walls. 2-bay arcades to transepts and moulded 2-centred chancel arch. 5-bay nave roof with arch-braced trusses with pierced arcading above the collars. Collar-rafter chancel roof and moulded ribs to sanctuary roof. Wrought-iron altar rail. Polygonal panelled pulpit. Octagonal font on moulded stem. Original benches with shaped ends. Encaustic tiles in chancel. Stained glass windows in memory of Taylor family. Wall paintings on canvas depicting New Testament scenes, in chancel and sanctuary, by Bernard Sleigh, installed in 1913.
SOURCES: Crawford, A. Tour in North Worcestershire; Victorian Society.