Wood Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Wattisfield, Suffolk

Rickinghall

WATTISFIELD
TOWNHOUSE LANE
Wood Cottage

II

House. C17. Plastered and colourwashed timber-frame with brick rear gable wall and pantile roof with brick central ridge and rear gable end stacks. Plan of main range with cross wing to left. Single storey and attic. 4-window range of single and 2-light casements with lean-to porch in re-entrant angle between main range and cross wing. A pair of single-light casements to the cross wing gable and a 2-light dormer to the main range. On left end a central door with a 2-light mullion and transom window either side, and above to left, a Lincolnshire dormer. On right end a 4-light casement with a 3-light over. Rear has a 2-light casement on each floor on the gable end and an outshut and a lean-to conservatory.
INTERIOR. Much tall panel framing visible with massive wall posts supporting bridging beams. These have stepped stops. The main range has back-to-back open fireplaces with hoods and bressumers. Longitudinal bridging beam at collar level to the main room over. The cross wing, now with some subdivision to first floor, had two sizeable rooms to both floors originally and may have been slightly later than the main range. The stack on the rear gable wall has open fireplaces on both floors, that to first floor smaller with cupboards either side. Stairs are C20. Roof only visible in small part of main range: original rafters, formerly coupled, now with ridge piece.
A little altered small farmhouse of the period with many features surviving.