4, Mitton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Stourport-on-Severn and Wilden

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Stourport

STOURPORT ON SEVERN

GV II

House. Late C18 or early C19 remodelling of earlier timber-framed structure; altered C20. Painted brick, sandstone block foundations. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and corbelled brick eaves. Brick gable-end and lateral stacks.
PLAN: 3-bay front range, the right-hand [E] bay is probably an addition when remodelled in brick in circa late C18 or early C19; wing at rear left [NW] and outbuilding at rear right [NE] now incorporated into house.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar. Asymmetrical 3-window south front with C20 windows in original large openings, ground floor with cambered arches, first floor with early C19 wrought-iron bowed balconies. Doorway to left of centre with panelled door, semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars and early C19 wrought-iron porch with tent-shaped canopy; late C20 doorway on right. Rear [N] gabled wing on right with later flat roof extension in the angle and brick outbuilding on left incorporated into the house.
INTERIOR: Straight staircase rising from front doorway. Late C18/early C19 panelled doors. Fireplace with panelled chimneypiece and ornate cast-iron grate. Exposed earlier timber-frame. Sandstone block cellar walls.