4, Grand Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

Hove

HOVE
GRAND AVENUE
Hove

II

Purpose-built block of flats. Designed in 1935-6 by Murrell and Pigott of 44 Bedford Row, approved by Hove Borough Council on 14th April 1938. Moderne style. Clad in brown brick in Flemish bond (apart from the rear elevation which is pebbledashed) with stuccoed ground floor and flat roof with brick chimneystacks. Nine storeys high and ten bays wide. Originally metal-framed Crittall windows throughout, most on the front elevation are later C20 almost identical replacement windows.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation top floor has eight windows with a flat canopy, curved at the ends. Below the ninth floor the three end bays on each side project with cornices with three paterae and two stylised urns each. Band below eighth floor. Central bays have French windows with balconies with cast iron railings with chevron design. Recessed central section has balcony the full width with curved ends to eighth floor, balcony to two central windows on sixth floor and curved balconies to side windows through second to fifth floors. Centre of second floor has good quality stone sculptural relief panel depicting Neptune. Ground floor has incised lines and recessed fluted columns flanking central entrance wihich has double doors approached up two steps. Side elevations in similar style with four windows but no balconies. Rear elevation is similar to the front but the balcony railings are of a plainer design. Glazed service lift survives.
INTERIOR: Entrance hall has original double doors with incised glass, banded cornice and stylised fluted half-columns. Plain staircases surround metal cages to liftshafts and folding safety gates. Lifts have good quality marquetry inlay. Corridors have original cornices, fluted half-columns, skirting boards, moulded architraves and hardwood flush doors.