Buckstone Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Rawdon, Leeds

CLIFFE DRIVE
Rawdon
(South,off)
Buckstone Hall

II

Large house, now 4 dwellings. 1874, converted late C20. Built for William Dewhurst, stuff manufacturer, to the designs of Lockwood & Mawson of Bradford. Rock-faced grit stone with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. Various tall stone chimney stacks. L-plan. Two-storey, topped with battlements.
South or garden front has three two-storey canted bay windows with moulded bands, central bay has French windows and steps leading into the garden. Right corner has angle buttresses supporting a small circular corner turret with slit windows which projects above the eaves and is topped with battlements.
West entrance front has two windows to right and a tower to left. Right section has tall tripartite sash in slightly projecting surround and to left a single plain sash, with above two single plain sashes. Left corner dominated by projecting three-storey square tower with projecting four-storey octagonal corner tower and a projecting single storey porch with single sashes to north and west plus a doorway to south. Tower has two plain sashes on south front and a single upper sash to north front. Third stage has two tall and narrow sashes to each face.
North front has large-scale three-light staircase window on the upper floor with pointed lights topped with circular windows.
North-east service wing has irregular four-storey fenestration topped with battlements.
INTERIOR has fine original wooden staircase and main reception rooms with original skirting, coving, doors, door-frames, windows and shutters. Staircase has some stained-glass and a good plaster ceiling. Upper floor rooms retain similar Victorian features including a number of original fireplaces.